Skip to main content
FREE SHIPPING OVER £50.00 (UK)

What Does Baobab Oil Do For Curly Hair?

We’ve travelled far and wide to scout out the world’s best natural ingredients for curly hair. Our curl quest took us from Madagascar to Kenya, from Tanzania to India and Central America. We spoke with women from local communities to learn about their hair care rituals, passed down from mother to daughter for generations.

Each month, we’ll be diving deep into the magic of each of these ingredients to share with you these age-old discoveries. This month, we’re getting to know the wonders of baobab oil aka our superhero ingredient featured in all five products. 

 

What is baobab oil and where does it come from?

Extracted from the seeds of the fruit that grows on the majestic African baobab tree, this nutrient-rich oil is known around the world for its deep conditioning qualities. The fruit is found inside large pods that hang like ornaments from the branches of one of the longest living trees on Earth, known to reach over 2,500 years old. Native to around 30 countries across the African continent, we came across it on our travels in Madagascar.

 

How is it made?

The oil comes from the seeds, which are surrounded by a dry powdery pulp. The fruit is cracked open and the seeds are separated from the pulp, which is then used to make baobab powder. The hard outer layer of the seeds is removed, then cold pressed and filtered into the oil. 

 

How is the baobab fruit used?

The baobab tree has long been celebrated in local folklore and legend for its mythical healing properties throughout Africa. The powder has been traditionally used in herbal remedies for centuries, treating anything from high temperatures and fever to strengthening the immune system and settling digestive issues. The oil was also used to moisturise and hydrate sun-dried skin. This knowledge is a closely-guarded secret, passed down from older generations through the family. 

This superfruit has now become a vital source of income to rural communities across Africa. Women collect the fruits that have fallen to the ground and sell them on to companies that process baobab into powder and seed oil for export. It is then added to beauty products around the world, from face moisturisers and nail creams to shampoos and conditioners.

 

Is baobab oil good for curly hair?

There’s a reason why this superhero ingredient features in all five of our products. Packed full of fatty acids and vital vitamins, including all three omegas (omega 3, 6 and 9), this wonder oil absorbs quickly into the hair to nourish, moisturise and soften your curls. It penetrates deep into the hair follicles, promoting hair growth with its collagen producing properties and strengthening the skin that holds your roots to prevent hair loss. It also contains linoleic acid to keep moisture on lock – just what you need for curls that are prone to dryness.

 

Hey babe – it’s also amazing for your skin.

Thanks to the high levels of antioxidants and fatty acids, baobab oil soothes inflamed skin and protects it from free radicals. This means it’ll keep your scalp healthy, too. Bye-bye dandruff, hello smoothness and shine.

Find baobab oil in all five of our products!

Holy Curls natural curly hair products

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
Thanks for contacting us! We'll get back to you shortly. Thanks for subscribing Thanks! We will notify you when it becomes available! The max number of items have already been added There is only one item left to add to the cart There are only [num_items] items left to add to the cart